• Educate Awards 2018 winners announced

Schools and colleges honoured at the Educate Awards 2018!

Schools and colleges from across the region have been honoured at the prestigious Educate Awards ceremony last night (Friday 16 November).

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is now in its seventh year and is the largest education awards in the North West.

Over 600 guests gathered for the Educate Awards ceremony held at the Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, hosted by broadcaster Simon ‘Rossie’ Ross.

On the night, 21 awards were handed out to schools in the Liverpool City Region, Lancashire, Cheshire and Greater Manchester.

The evening also saw the premiere of the Educate Awards Super Choir Children in Need music video, ‘We are all Stars’. The recording features the voices of over 300 students from local schools, with all proceeds from the sales going to the charity.

You can still support the single by;

Downloading via iTunes https://itunes.apple.com/gb/album/we-are-all-stars-single/1441334037

If you don’t have an iTunes or Amazon Music account, please donate via our Just Giving page: www.justgiving.com/fundraising/educateawardssuperchoir

Or simply text WAAS90 and your donation to 70070 (e.g. WAAS90 £2).

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, says: “It’s been an exceptional year of entries, so many congratulations to all the winners, runners-up and finalists for 2018.

“We are so proud to host an event which champions the creativity, diversity and dedication of teachers, school support stars, schools and colleges in the Liverpool City Region, Cheshire, Lancashire and Greater Manchester.”

Associate sponsors include Winstanley College, All About STEM, Liverpool John Moores University, CER, Progress Schools, Liverpool Learning Partnership, School Improvement Liverpool, The Foundry Agency, LSSP, The Bishop of Liverpool, The Rt. Revd. Paul Bayes and DMR David M Robinson Jewellery & Watches.

 

Full list of Educate Awards winners

 

The Communication Award

Winner: Alsop High School

Runner up: St Peter’s CE Primary School

 

Eco School Project of the Year

Winner: Queen’s Park CE/URC Primary School

Runner up: Booker Avenue Junior School

 

Spirit of Enterprise Award

Winner: Morecambe Bay Community Primary School

Runner up: Neston High School

 

SEND Provision Award

Winner: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Runner up: Alsop High School

 

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award

Winner: Halewood Academy

Runner up: Queen’s Park CE / URC Primary School

 

STEM Project of the Year

Winner: Beamont Collegiate Academy

Runner up: Sandbach High School

 

Outstanding Arts in a Primary School

Winner: Riverside Primary School

Runner up: Lister Junior School

 

Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School

Winner: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Runner up: Archbishop Blanch CofE High School

 

Career Aspiration Award

Winner: All Saints Sixth Form College

Runner up: St Damian’s RC Science College

 

Community Partnership Award

Winner: Northwood Community Primary School

Runner up: The Hollins

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills

Winner: Abbot’s Lea School

Runner up: Middlefield Community Primary School

 

Innovation in Education Award

Winner: The Hollins

Runner up: Mayfield School

 

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School

Winner: Plantation Primary School

Runner up: St Aloysius Catholic Primary School

 

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School

Winner: Rainford High

Runner up: Ridgeway High School

 

Leadership Team of the Year

Winner: Gateacre School

Runner up: Archbishop Blanch CofE High School

 

Teacher of the Year

Winner: Suzanne Gardner, Academy @ Worden

Runner up: Margaret Banks, St Damian’s RC Science College

 

School Support Star of the Year

Winner: Elizabeth Jones, St Damian’s RC Science College

Runner up: Judith Bowden, St John Bosco Arts College

 

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider

Winner: Formby High School

Runner up: Cardinal Langley RC Sixth Form

 

Most Inspirational Secondary School

Winner: Ormiston Chadwick Academy

Joint runner up: Gateacre School and Archbishop Blanch CofE High School

 

Most Inspirational Primary School

Winner: Billinge St Aidan’s CofE Primary School

Runner up: Kentmere Academy Primary School

 

Wow Recognition Award

Winner: The Hollins

Runner up: Halewood CofE Primary School

Post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share This Post

About Author: Educate Magazine