• Schools react to the Educate Awards 2017 shortlist announcement
  • Schools react to the Educate Awards 2017 shortlist announcement

Schools react to the Educate Awards 2017 shortlist

Schools across the region are celebrating after the shortlist for this year’s Educate Awards 2017 was announced.

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is now in its sixth year and is the biggest celebration of education in the North West.

Held at Liverpool Cathedral, it is the one night of the year where the excellence of schools in the Liverpool City Region, Cheshire and Lancashire is celebrated and rewarded in a unique fashion, bringing together inspiring leaders and support staff to showcase the brilliance within the region’s education sector.

This year, hundreds of entries were sent in across the 21 award categories, breaking previous records.

Social media is full of positive messages from shortlisted schools, who are all sharing their excitement at @educateawards and using the #EA17 hashtag.

Alsop High School was one of the schools sharing its success, as it is shortlisted in four categories: Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider; Community Partnership Award; Communication Award and SEND Provision Award.

Headteacher Mr Mangan, comments: “We are delighted to be shortlisted for these Educate awards. Alsop staff and students should be proud that our school has gained recognition for being a beacon of excellence.

“This year Alsop has achieved record results at “A” level and 125 students have progressed on to University and Higher Education.”

The winners will be announced at the annual awards ceremony, which takes place on Friday 17 November at Liverpool Cathedral.

Held in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh as title sponsors, other category sponsors include Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU); The Foundry Agency; Wray Brothers; Paul Crowley & Co; The Bishop of Liverpool, The Rt. Revd. Paul Bayes; MILK Education; The Liverpool Learning Partnership (LLP); Shaping Futures; All About STEM; Hi-Impact Consultancy; LSSP; Air Products; School Improvement Liverpool; CER Education and Progress Schools.

Educate Awards 2017 shortlist

 

Most Inspirational Primary School
Eldon Primary School
Whitefield Primary School
New Park Primary School

 

Most Inspirational Secondary School
Formby High School
Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School
Halewood Academy

 

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider
Alsop High School
St John Rigby College
Archbishop Blanch School
Birkenhead Sixth Form College

 

Community Partnership Award
Alsop High School
Kilgarth School
Woodchurch CE Primary School

 

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School
Bickerstaffe CE School
Booker Avenue Junior School
Plantation Primary School
St Oswald’s CE Primary School

 

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School
Bebington High Sports College
Gateacre School
Rainford High

 

Eco School Project of the Year
Calderstones School
St Edmund Arrowsmith
St Michael’s CofE High School

 

Communication Award
Alsop High School
Formby High School
Gateacre School

 

Teacher of the Year
Kirstin O’Kane – Bickerstaffe CE School
Ruth Partington – The Academy of St Nicholas
Maz Catterall – Halewood Academy
Suaad Hussain – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
Matthew O’Keeffe – The Belvedere Academy

 

Spirit of Enterprise Award
Bebington High School Farm
St Damian’s RC Science College
Gateacre School

 

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award
Middlefield Community Primary School
St Damian’s RC Science College
The District CE Primary School
St John Bosco Arts College

 

SEND Provision Award
Alsop High School
Clare Mount Specialist Sports College
Finch Woods Academy
Orrets Meadow School
Whitefield Primary School

 

STEM Project of the Year
Mosslands School
The District CE Primary School
Calday Grange Grammar School

 

Career Aspiration Award
Parish CE Primary School
St Margaret’s Academy
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
The Academy of St Nicholas

 

Leadership Team of the Year
Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School
Winstanley College
Ormiston Chadwick Academy

 

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills
Eldon Primary School
Netherton Moss Primary School
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

 

Support Star of the Year
Linda Farrelly – The Academy of St Nicholas
Sara Mitchell – New Park Primary School
Michelle Goodwin – Hope Academy
Greg McLean – St Margaret’s Academy
Fran Gaskell – St Christopher’s Catholic Primary School

 

Innovation in Education Award
Evelyn Community Primary School
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
The Hollins Technology College

 

Outstanding Arts in a Primary School
Bedford Primary
Riverside Primary School
St Sebastian’s Catholic Primary School

 

Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School
Archbishop Blanch School
Holly Lodge Girls’ College
The Hollins Technology College

 

Wow Recognition Award
The Hollins Technology College
Rudston Primary School
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Rainford High

One thought on “Schools react to the Educate Awards 2017 shortlist

  1. Miss C McQuade
    October 4, 2017 at 9:37 am

    Very proud and excited to be shortlisted for the Outstanding Commitment to Sport Primary. Thank you so much the children will be delighted. Good Luck everyone

Post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share This Post

About Author: Hanna Fowler