Share

The Educate Awards 2014 winners announced

The winners of the prestigious Educate Awards have been announced, during a celebratory evening on the 21st November at Liverpool Cathedral.

The Educate Awards, now in its third year, celebrated the innovative education in Merseyside, awarding the hard work, dedication and passion of the schools and teachers who work tirelessly to produce outstanding projects and extracurricular activities for their students.

Schools from across Merseyside, including the Liverpool, Sefton, Knowsley, Wirral and St Helens boroughs collected awards on the evening, showcasing the outstanding education we have across Merseyside.

The nominations were judged by an esteemed panel of judges, including Liverpool’s cabinet member for business, enterprise and investment, Councillor Gary Millar; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Mark Beedles, managing director of Connex Education; Andrew Pimbley of Claremont Farm and Wirral’s Farm Feast; and the education team at the respected Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

The Educate Awards was honoured to have in attendance cabinet member for education and children’s services, Councillor Jane Corbett, cabinet member for business, enterprise and investment, Councillor Gary Millar and representatives from its sponsors.

Once again, the actor and writer Neil Fitzmaurice presented the awards, returning to the Educate stage to honour the Merseyside schools. The Belvedere Academy Chamber Choir performed during the main reception, while Halewood Academy performed a moving portrayal of the Hillsborough tragedy, The Blue Coat School thrilled audiences with a duet from ‘Into the Woods’ and Formby High School wowed audiences with their award winning Mundo Afrika choir.

It was an awe-inspiring, thrilling evening of mutual success and celebration, and Kim O’Brien, executive editor of Educate Magazine, said: “With winners from all the boroughs in Merseyside, this year’s Educate Awards showcased the high standards, innovation and passion of all our schools and teachers. I’m proud to be a part of showcasing these amazing individuals and establishments and celebrating their successes to the community.”

The lead sponsors of this year’s Educate Awards are Connex Education and the Liverpool City Region Apprenticeship Hub. Associate sponsors include Carillion plc, Vivark, Greater Merseyside Learning Providers Federation, The Foundry Agency, The City of Liverpool College, Adlib Solutions, Liverpool Hope University, Arvato, National Citizen Service, Liverpool John Moores University, Paul Crowley & Co Solicitors and DCM Surfaces.

 

The full Educate Awards list is as follows:

Career Aspiration Award – Sponsored by GMLPF:

Winner: Liverpool Life Sciences UTC
Runner Up: Bebington High Sports College
Shortlisted: Notre Dame Catholic College

Outstanding Commitment to Sports (Primary) – Sponsored by DCM Surfaces:

Winner: Valewood Primary
Runner Up: St Sebastian’s Catholic Primary
Shortlisted: Netherton Moss Primary

Outstanding Commitment to Sports (Secondary) – Sponsored by The National Citizen Service:

Winner: Ranford High Technology College
Runner Up: Gateacre School
Shortlisted: The Belvedere Academy

Communication Award – Sponsored by The Foundry Agency:

Winner: Whitefield Primary
Runner Up: The Blue Coat School
Shortlisted: Mosspits Lane Primary

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award – Sponsored by Educate Magazine:

Winner: Alsop High School
Runner Up: Mosspits Lane Primary
Shortlisted: Netherton Moss Primary
Shortlisted: Whitefield Primary

Eco School Project of the Year – Sponsored by Carillion plc:

Winner: Calderstones School
Runner Up: Evelyn CP School
Shortlisted: Our Lady & St Swithin’s Catholic Primary

Most Inspirational Primary School – Sponsored by Arvato UK:

Winner: Whitefield Primary
Runner Up: Springwood Heath Primary
Shortlisted: Emmaus C of E & Catholic Primary

Most Inspirational Secondary School – Sponsored by Liverpool Hope University:

Winner: Notre Dame Catholic College
Runner Up: Rainford High Technology College
Shortlisted: The Blue Coat School
Shortlisted: Calderstones School

Outstanding Arts in Primary School – Sponsored by Adlib Solutions:

Winner: Netherton Moss Primary School
Runner Up: Norwood Primary School
Shortlisted: Cronton CE Primary School
Shortlisted: St Oswald’s CE Primary School

Outstanding Arts in Secondary School – Sponsored by Adlib Solutions:

Winner: Gateacre School
Runner Up: Formby High School
Shortlisted: The Blue Coat School
Shortlisted: Halewood Academy

Spirit of Enterprise Award – Sponsored by The City of Liverpool College:

Winner: Evelyn CP School
Runner Up: Archbishop Blanch CE High School
Shortlisted: St Margaret’s Church of England Academy
Shortlisted: The Studio Liverpool

WOW Recognition Award – Sponsored by Paul Crowley & Co:

Winner: Calderstones School
Runner Up: Whitefield Primary School
Shortlisted: Netherton Moss Primary School

Community Partnership Award – Sponsored by Vivark Ltd:

Winner: Gatecare School
Runner Up: Bishop David Sheppard CE Primary
Shortlisted: Calderstones School

Science Project of the Year – Sponsored by Liverpool John Moores University:

Winner: Liverpool Life Sciences UTC
Runner Up: Holly Lodge Girls’ College
Runner Up: St Margaret’s Church of England Academy

SEN Provision Award – Sponsored by Liverpool City Region Apprenticeship Hub:

Winner: Summerhill Primary
Runner Up: North Liverpool Academy
Special Commendation: Kilgarth School
Shortlisted: Bebington High Sports College

Teacher of the Year Award – Sponsored by Connex Education:

Winner: Mrs Jo Burgess, Rainford Technology College
Runner Up: Mrs Sarah Smith, Whitefield Primary
Shortlisted: Miss Meg Rimmer, Calderstones School

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *