Share

Educate Awards 2013

The second annual Educate Awards, sponsored by Connex Education, was once again a highlight of the year for Merseyside schools as it provided an evening of performances and presentations within the beautiful Liverpool Cathedral.

 

_DSC7510Science Project of the Year sponsored by Liverpool Life Sciences UTC
Winner: The Academy of St Frances of Assisi
Runner-up: Gateacre School
Shortlisted: Holly Lodge Girl’s College

 

_DSC7519Innovative and Creative Literacy Award sponsored by One Vision Housing
Winner: Calderstones School
Runner-up: St John Bosco Arts College
Shortlisted: Evelyn Community Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7521Spirit of Enterprise Award sponsored by The City of Liverpool College
Winner: Archbishop Beck
Runner-up: St Cuthbert’s Catholic Primary
Shortlisted: Sandfield Park School and St Julie’s Catholic High School

 

 

 

 

_DSC7526SEN Provision Award sponsored by The UK Military School
Winner: St John Bosco Arts College
Runner-up: Kirkby High School
Shortlisted: Formby High School

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7528Community Partnership Award sponsored by Vivark Ltd
Winner: Gateacre School
Runner-up: Childwall Church of England Primary School
Shortlisted: Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7532Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School sponsored by David Campbell Soccer
Winner: St Sebastian’s Catholic Primary School
Runner-up: St Laurence’s Catholic Primary School
Shortlisted: Holy Rosary Catholic Primary School

 

 

 

 

_DSC7537Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School sponsored by John Cheatle Ltd
Winner: Rainford High Technology College
Runner-up: St Ambrose Barlow Catholic High School
Shortlisted: Childwall Sports and Science Academy

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7538The Communication Award sponsored by The Design Foundry
Winner: Roscoe Primary School
Runner-up: Calderstones School
Shortlisted: Holly Lodge Girls’ College

 

_DSC7543Eco Project of the Year sponsored by Carillion plc
Winner: Mosspits Lane Primary School
Runner-up: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
Shortlisted: St Ambrose Barlow Catholic High School

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7545Career Aspiration Award sponsored by Greater Merseyside Learning Providers Federation
Winner: Merchant Taylors’ School
Runner-up: Summerhill Primary School
Shortlisted: Roscoe Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7549Outstanding Arts in a Primary School sponsored by Adlib Audio Ltd
Winner: Netherton Moss Primary School
Runner-up: All Saints Catholic Primary School
Shortlisted: Ravenscroft Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7552Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School sponsored by Adlib Audio Ltd
Winner: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
Runner-up: Merchant Taylors’ School
Shortlisted: Formby High School

 

_DSC7555Most Inspirational Primary School sponsored by Knowsley Community College
Winner: St John’s Catholic Primary School
Runner-up: Cronton CE Primary School
Shortlisted: Ravenscroft Community Primary School and St Oswald’s CE Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

_DSC7559Most Inspirational Secondary School sponsored by Hugh Baird College
Winner: St John Bosco Arts College
Runner-up: Rainford High Technology College
Shortlisted: Belvedere Academy and St Ambrose Barlow Catholic High School

 

_DSC7561Teacher of the Year sponsored by Connex Education
Winner: Jacqui Davies, from St Sebastian’s Catholic Primary School
Runner-up: Mary Jackson from Rice Lane Infant & Nursery School
Shortlisted: Rachel Mutch; a teaching assistant at Childwall Sports and Science Academy and Charlotte Pyne, from Calderstones School

 

 

 

 

_DSC7566WOW Recognition Award  sponsored by 5 Boroughs Partnership NHS Foundation Trust – Sticks and Stones
Winner: Roscoe Primary School
Runner-up: Formby High School
Shortlisted: Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Cronton CE Primary School and Netherton Moss Primary School

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *